2011

DRAG RACE WINNERS

"CHIEF" Of the Pontiacs - Steve Ciregna
Runner-up - John LaFever
Long Distance Award - Keith Collier- Phoenix, AZ - 1961 Tempest with 500K miles on it.
Race Results
Vintage Mechanical Works Gambler's Race
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Manuel Hernandez San Antonio, TX 69 Firebird .034 117.36 10.982
Runner-up Scott LeComte Cleveland, OH   .044 119.18 11.219
Ram Air Restoration No Box Race
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Jose Diaz Parma, OH 81 T1000 .019 117.93 11.154
Runner-up Rob Barhorst Lawrenceburg, IN 74 GTO .095 121.37 10.911
Butler Performance Frantic Four
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Frank Gostilla Scottsdale, AZ 02 Grand Am .149 180.21 7.602
Runner-up Mark Kauffman Glenmont, OH 09 GXP .537 190.08 7.247
K & M Performance Mr-1 Heads Up
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Jeff Kinsler Elkton, MD 68 Firebird .165 150.68 9.115
Runner-up Erick Johnson Crete, IL 62 Catalina .074 148.58 9.220
Kaufman Racing Equipment Q-16
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Todd Filson Fairborn, OH 96 Spitzer .019 166.76 7.492
Runner-up George Zimnicky South Rockwood,MI 74 GTO .047 162.90 8.341
Super Duty Promotions FWD - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Split Due To Rain          
Runner-up            
Super Duty Promotions FWD - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Bob Johnson Springfield, OH 98 Grand Prix .044 99.32 13.859
Runner-up Nick Hastings Shelby, OH Grand Am .027 71.48 17.010
AllPontiac.com Super Pro - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Split Due To Rain          
Runner-up            
AllPontiac.com Super Pro - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner John Lafever Centerburg, OH 89 Firebird .000 116.31 9.580
Runner-up Mike Williams Petersburg, VA 66 GTO .014 78.45 12.590
Pypes Performance Pro - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Split Due To Rain        

 

Runner-up            
Pypes Performance Pro - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Larry Kramer Massillon, OH 74 GTO

.068

118.55

10.816

Runner-up Charley Schmidt Sullivan, MO 66 GTO .137 127.29 10.358
Firehawk & Comp T/A
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Bradley Mentzer Toledo, OH 95 Firehawk

.310

95.15

15.043

Runner-up Frank Ellias Novi, MI 01 Firehawk

-.081

56.56

17.320

Tin Indian Performance Street - Saturday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Split Due To Rain        

 

Runner-up            
Tin Indian Performance Street - Sunday
Class Name Town Car Reaction MPH E.T.
Winner Steve Ciregna Brooklyn, NY 02 T/A WS6 .044 111.74

12.047

Runner-up Cliff Ruggles Mt Vernon, OH 73 Ventura -.031 115.99 11.695

 

CAR SHOW WINNERS
 
Ames Performance Best In Class
Show Special Jim Hedges with the 1966 Monkee Mobile

Full Size

Jim Crawford

Livonia, MI
1963 Catalina Sport Coupe

Grand Prix

John Elliot

Twinsburg, OH
2006 Grand Prix GXP Sedan

GTO/Judge/Lemans

Lee Barnes

Piedmont, SC
1965 GTO

Firebird/TA

Jerry Brushaber

North Ridgeville, OH
1976 Trans Am

Open

Rod Boyer

Boyers, PA
2007 Solstice GXP Roadster

Long Distance

Keith Collier

Phoenix, AZ
1961 Tempest

 

 

   

Editor's Choice Awards

High Performance Pontiac

Keith Collier

Phoenix, AZ
1961 Tempest
Hemmings Classic Car
Joe Wheat
Pittsburgh, PA
1953 Chieftan Station Wagon
Hemmings Muscle Machines
Dave & Denise Armstrong
Morton Grove, IL
1969 Firebird Convertible

Smoke Signals

Gary Beamer
Attica, MI
1961 Tempest Wagon

 

Custom & Pro Street Classes
C-1A
SPLIT CUSTOM 1909 - 1969 ALL A - BODIES

1st

Jeff Rink

Troy, MI

1965 GTO Conv.

2nd

Fred Mazzoni

Sturgis, MI

1967 GTO

3rd

Joe Barber

Freedom, PA

1967 GTO Conv.

 

 

 

C-1B
SPLIT CUSTOM 1909 - 1969 All Other Models
1st David & Vicki Brown Salvisa, KY 1969 Firebird Conv.
2nd Bradford Epple Lohman, MO 1968 Firebird
3rd Benjamin Workman Crawley, WV 1968 Firebird Conv.
       
C-2
CUSTOM 1970 to 2009

1st

Mike Leggio

Temperance, MI

1978 T/A

2nd

Raymond DeCrescenzo

Clifton Park, NY

1970 GTO Judge

3rd

Robert Holtz

Leslie, MI

1986 Fiero GT

 

 

 

CTA

COMP T/A

1st

Kevin Shar

Canfield, OH

1996 Comp T/A

2nd

Brian Niemann

Jefferson, IN

1995 Comp T/A
       
PRO PRO STREET VEHICLES
1st Jeffrey Raff Westminster, MD 1964 Grand Prix
2nd Chris Collier Huntsburg, OH 1967 Firebird Coupe
3rd David Stidd Ravenna, OH 1986 Fiero GT
   
Stock Classes

F-1

FIERO COUPE/SE

1st

Ken Miller

Rossford, OH

1984 Fiero SE

 

F-2

FIERO GT

1st

Jeff Kadusky

Medina, OH

1985 Fiero Coupe

2nd

George Johnson

Sandusky, OH

1985 Fiero GT

3rd

Leslie Clark

Marion, OH

1986 Fiero GT

 

 

 

FH-A
SPLIT FIREHAWK 1993 - 1999
1st
Bonnie Hutsell
Monticello, IN
1996 Firehawk
2nd
Gene Lease
Vandalia, OH
1993 Firehawk
3rd Kevin & Mary Karg Erie, PA 1994 Firehawk
 

FH-B

SPLIT FIREHAWK 2000 - 2002

1st

Pete Trihas

North Ridgeville, OH

2002 Firehawk

2nd

Rick Keller

Reading, PA

2002 Firehawk

3rd

Laurel Von Helms

Midlothian, IL

2002 Firehawk

 

 

 

 

GP-1

GRAND PRIX 1962 - 1968

1st

John Stearns Jr

Uniontown, OH

1967 Grand Prix
2nd Mike Guilano Lakewood, OH 1963 Grand Prix
3rd Arnold Drause Columbus, IN 1963 Grand Prix

 

 

 

 

GP-2

GRAND PRIX 1969 - 1972

1st

David Risner

Mansfield, OH

1969 G/P SJ

2nd

Edward Bammerlin

Brookpark, OH

1972 G/P HurstSSJ

 

 

 

 

GP-3

GRAND PRIX 1973 - 1977

1st

Mark Pfeiffer

Ravenna, OH

1974 G/P SJ

2nd

Rick Glasgo

Akron, OH

1976 G/P SJ
3rd Dave Rust Pittsburg, PA 1976 Grand Prix SJ

 

 

 

 

GP-5

GRAND PRIX 1988 - 1996 incl. STE, GTP, Pace Cars

1st Mike Tarescavage Parma, OH 1990 Grand Prix
       
GP-6 GRAND PRIX 1997 - CURRENT incl. STE, GTP, Pace Cars
1st Alex Peterson Vicksburg, MI 2000 G/P GTP Daytona
       

GT-1

GTO 1964 - 1965

1st

Bill Brunker

Mooresville, NC

1965 GTO

2nd

Brian DeGross

Parma, OH

1965 GTO Hardtop
3rd Mark Sipple Erie, PA 1965 GTO

 

 

 

 

GT-2

GTO 1966 -1967

1st

Ken Swint

Temperance, MI

1966 GTO Conv.

2nd

Chris Hansen

Newbury, OH

1967 GTO Hardtop

3rd

John Stearns Jr

Uniontown, OH

1967 GTO Hardtop

 

 

 

 

GT-3

Split GTO 1968 - 1969

1st

David Toth

Mayfield Heights, OH

1968 GTO Conv.

2nd

Stan Ubben

Mt Morris, IL

1968 GTO Hardtop

3rd

Mike Kelley

Mansfield, OH

1969 GTO Conv.

 

 

 

 

GT-4

GTO 1971 - 1974

1st

Stephan Locker

Glendale, OH

1971 GTO Hardtop

2nd

Alan & Barb Leiby

Wellington, OH

1971 GTO Hardtop
3rd Rich Barnett Willard, OH 1971 GTO Hardtop

 

 

 

 
GT-5 GTO 2004 - 2006
1st Marcus Hooley Sheffield Lake, OH 2004 GTO Coupe
2nd Gary & Barb Gordan Beaver Falls, PA 2006 GTO
3rd Shawn Rinehart Groveport, OH 2006 GTO Coupe
       

JD

GTO JUDGES - ALL

1st

Jack Scott

Orwell, OH

1969 GTO Judge Conv.
2nd Robert Orr Bay City, MI 1970 Judge Coupe

3rd

Jack Scott

Orwell, OH

1969 GTO Judge
       

FB-1

FIREBIRD 1967 - 1969

1st

David & Denise Armstrong

Morton Grove, IL

1969 Firebird Conv

2nd

Tim Richards

Lorain, OH

1968 Firebird Conv

3rd

Tom Hanway

Oldsmar, FL

1968 Firebird Conv

 

 

 

 
FB-2 FIREBIRD 1970 1/2 - 1981
1st George Berg White Plains, MD 1973 Firebird Coupe
2nd Wolf Feist Landenberg, PA 1974 Firebird Formula SD 455
3rd Joe Dicicco Brighton, MI 1978 Firebird Formula
       
FB-3 FIREBIRD 1982 - 1992 incl Formula
1st Brian Beckort Tell City, IN 1991 Firebird Formula Coupe
       

FB-4

FIREBIRD 1993 - 2002 incl. Formula

1st Nathan & Kristen Call Troy, OH 2002 Firebird Formula Coupe

 

 

 

 

TA-1

TRANS AM 1969-1974

1st

Ken Gosbeth

Toledo, OH

1972 Trans Am Coupe

2nd

Dave Alger

Lexington, KY

1974 Trans AM

3rd

Mark Levin

Waukegan, IL

1970 Trans AM

 

 

 

 

TA-2

TRANS AM 1975 - 1981

1st

Janice D'Egido

North Olmstead, OH

1975 Trans Am

2nd

Ronald Leindocker

New Brighton, PA

1977 Trans Am

3rd

Dale Niese

Liepsic, OH

1978 Trans Am

 

 

 

 

TA-3

TRANS AM 1982 - 1992

1st

Wayne Peters

Olmsted Township, OH

1986 Trans Am

2nd

Jay Bartelheim

Toledo, OH

1986 Trans Am

3rd

Lindsay Myers

Clarkston, MI

1987 Trans Am GTA

 

 

 

 

TA-4

TRANS AM 1993 - CURRENT

1st

Robert Landrum

Amherst, OH

2000 Trans Am WS6 Coupe

2nd

Jay Bartelheim

Toledo, OH

1986 Trans Am

3rd

Silvio & Brittany Kimmel

Choctaw, OK

1999 Trans Am 30th Anniversary
       

P-0

PONTIAC & OAKLAND PRE-WAR 1926 - 1942

1st

Donald Winner

Medina, OH

1933 Sport Coupe
2nd James Barnhart Rossford, OH 1939 Quality Six 2DR Sedan
3rd Joe Reitz Avon Lake, OH 1936 Business Coupe 2 DR

 

 

 

 

P-1

PONTIAC POST WAR 1946 - 1954

1st

Joe Wheat

Pittsburg, OH

1951 Chieftan
2nd Ralph Hamilton Belmont, OH 1954 Catalina Coupe
3rd Sherry O'Rourke West Middlesex, PA 1953 Chieftan Deluxe

 

 

 

 

P-2

PONTIAC 1955 - 1960

1st

Rick Vanlerberghe

Chesterfield, MI

1960 Ventura 2 DR
2nd David Jenkins Warren, PA 1955 Chieftain 2DR Sedan
3rd Pete Hanway Lewisburg, WV 1956 Star Chief

 

 

 

 

P-3

PONTIAC 1961 - 1965

1st

Mark Tilson

South Euclid, OH

1964 2+2 Conv.
2nd Carl Webb Warren, OH 1965 2+2 2DR Hardtop

3rd

Jack Anderson

Newark, DE

1965 2+2 Coupe

 

 

 

 

P-4

PONTIAC 1966 - 1970

1st

Richard Larabee

Farmington Hills, MI

1967 2+2 Conv.
2nd Marta & Devon Klotz Warsaw, IN 1966 Bonneville Conv.

3rd

Linda Lerz

Mayfield Heights, OH

1966 Bonneville Conv.
       

P-5

PONTIAC 1971 - 1986

1st

Jen & Jon Saulnier

Sturgis, MI

1978 Bonneville Brougham 2DR.

2nd

Gary Brock

Stanton, KY

1979 Bonneville 2DR. Coupe
3rd David Bauerle Delaware, OH 1978 Grand Safari Station Wagon
       
P-6 PONTIAC 1987 TO End of Production
1st Charles Cordle Orient, OH 2008 G8 GT

2nd

Doug Hopkins

Springfield, OH

2004 Bonneville GXP 4DR.
3rd Ronald Miskulin Baden, PA 2009 G8 Sedan
       
SP-A SPLIT LEMANS/TEMPEST 1961- 1963
1st Herman Ruple Orion MI 1963 Lemans Conv.
2nd Greg Walters Knoxville, TN 1961 Tempest Deluxe 2DR.
3rd Charlie Brean Doylestown, OH 1963 Lemans Conv.
       
SP-B SPLIT LEMANS/TEMPEST/Can Am 1964 - 1977 incl. Beaumont
1st Pete Rust Bethel Park, PA 1977 Cam Am
2nd Bill Miller Columbus, OH 1964 Lemans Conv.
3rd Matt Marinelli Sylvania, OH 1972 LeMans HT
       
GA-1

Grand Am 1973 - 1980 RWD

1st Tim Workman Crawley, WV 1973 Grand Am 2DR.
2nd Jamey Gladden Bellvue, OH 1973 Grand Am
       
GA-3 Grand Am 1993 - End of Production
1st Ashley Varner North Royalton, OH 2006 G6 Coupe
       
SOL Solstice All
1st Mark Pfeiffer Ravenna, OH 2007 Solstice GXP CONV
2nd Connie Lamb Huron OH 2006 Solstice
3rd W. Fred Clabuesch Sand Point, MI 2009 Solstice GXP
       
SU Aztek, Transport, Montana, Vibe, Torrent all years
1st Joanne Nott Lorain, OH 2001 Aztek
       
GM-2 GMC all 1973 to Current
1st Dorman Scott Aliquippa, PA 2008 Envoy
       
RC Race car, any Pontiac bodied Competition Car
1st Joseph Puma Staten Island, NY 1961 Catalina 2 dr
2nd Curtis Josefick Wakeman, OH 1993 Firebird Formula
       
V-1 Ventura II / Phoenix RWD 1971 - 1979 all acadian
1st Robert & Barbara Conniff Camden, NY 1976 Ventura SJ
       
SD Super Duty, Authentic '62 & '63; Stock or as raced    
1st Ken Colacino Columbus, NJ 1963 Catalina Super Duty 2dr. Sedan
2nd Bill Hemperly Massillon, OH 1962 Catalina 2dr. Sedan
   
Street Classes

ST-1

STREET FULL SIZE PONTIAC

1st

Jack Notarianni

Medina, OH

1962 Catalina

2nd

Mark Lilly

Beckley, WV

2009 G8 4dr. Sedan

3rd

Matt Landrum

New Vienna, OH

2009 G8 GT

 

 

 

 

ST-2A

SPLIT STREET TEMPEST/LEMANS thru 1965

1st

Gary Beemer

Attica, MI

1961 Tempest Wagon

2nd

Joe Piazza

Staten Island, NY

1962 LeMans

3rd

Gib Moyer

Berea, OH

1965 Tempest Convertible

 

 

 

 

ST-2B

SPLIT STREET TEMPEST/LEMANS/T37/GT-37 1968 - 1973

1st

Bill Twigger

Strongville, OH

1966 GTO Convertible

2nd

Mike Haynick

North Olmsted, OH

1971 T-37 Hardtop

3rd

Jeff Mason

Littlestown, PA

1969 LeMans

 

 

 

 

ST-2C

SPLIT STREET GTO 1964 - 1965

1st

Orvil Osche

Saxonburg, PA

1965 GTO Hardtop

2nd

Keith Carter

Lebanon, OH

1965 GTO Hardtop

3rd

Andy Tajblik III

Genoa, OH

1965 GTO Hardtop

 

 

 

 

ST-2D

SPLIT STREET GTO 1966 - 1967

1st

Jim Eyer

Willow Grove, PA 1966 GTO Hardtop

2nd

Chuck Sivils

Springfield, OH

1966 GTO Convertible

3rd

Carl Cruz

Muncie, IN

1966 GTO 2dr Hardtop

 

 

 

 
ST-2E SPLIT STREET GTO 1968 - 1969
1st Ginny & Jim Zeek Forest Grove, PA 1969 GTO Coupe
2nd Robert Lohr South Fork, PA 1969 GTO
3rd Le Sean & Adrienne Haygood Ypsilanti, MI 1969 GTO Judge
       
ST-2F SPLIT STREET GTO 1970 - 1974
1st Rick Greene Charlotte, NC 1970 GTO Sport Coupe
2nd Rick Sabetta Doylestown, OH 1970 GTO Coupe
3rd Paul Salow Holt, MI 1972 GTO Hardtop
       
ST-2G SPLIT STREET GTO 2004 - 2006
1st John Hoffman Westerville, OH 2006 GTO
2nd Rob Buckner Commerce, MI 2006 GTO Coupe
3rd Doug Taylor & Debra Kopnitsky Erie, PA 2004 GTO Coupe
       

ST-3A

SPLIT  STREET FIREBIRD/TRANS Am 1st and 2nd Generation

1st

Benjamin Workman

Crawley, WV

1968 Firebird Conv

2nd

John Berzsenyl

Linden, MI

1968 Firebird 400 Conv

3rd

Tim Fuller

Springville, NY

1981 Trans Am

 

 

 

 

ST-3B

SPLIT STREET FIREBIRD/TRANS Am 3rd and 4th Generation

1st

Terry Greenleaf

Medina, OH

2000 Trans Am WS6

2nd

Bill & Brenda Downing

Milford, OH

2002 Trans Am WS6

3rd

George Petsas

North Ridgeville, OH

1994 Firebird Formula

 

 

 

 

ST-4

STREET GRAND PRIX

1st

Richard Goe

Medina, OH

1968 Grand Prix

2nd

Curtis Greene

Niles, OH

1985 Grand Prix

3rd

Russ Colwell

Hillsboro, OH

1963 Grand Prix

 

 

 

 

ST-5

STREET PONTIAC OPEN

1st

Rick Laney

Akron, OH

1986 Fiero SE
2nd Scott Swisher Clinton, OH 1985 Fiero SE

3rd

Chris Snyder

Dayton, OH

1986 Fiero SE
       

 

Contact webmaster@amesperf.com with questions or comments regarding this site. Copyright 2011 Ames Performance Engineering. All rights reserved.